Best Awards Film Festivals (BAFilmFest)

 
 
Cannes Film Festival (France)
(Festival de Cannes)
San Sebastian Film Festival (Spain)
(Festival Internacional de Cine Donostia - San Sebastián)

Palme d'Or
The Wind That Shakes The Barley by Ken Loach

Awards Feature Films

Grand Prix
Flandres by Bruno Dumont

Prix de la mise en scène
Alejandro González Iñárritu for Babel

Prix du Jury
Red Road by Andrea Arnold

Prix du scénario
Pedro Almodóvar for Volver

Prix d'interprétation masculine (Best Actor)
Jamel Debbouze, Samy Nacéri, Roschdy Zem, Sami Bouajila and Bernard Blancans for Indigènes

Prix d'interprétation féminine (Best Actress)
Penélope Cruz, Carmen Maura, Lola Dueñas, Blanca Portillo, Yohana Cobo and Chus Lampreave for Volver

Awards Short Films

Palme d'Or du court métrage
Sniffer by Bobbie Peers

Palme d'Or du court métrage
Primera Nieve by Pablo Agüero

Mention spéciale - court métrage
Conte De Quartier by Florence Miailhe

Golden Shell for Best Film
Niwemang (Half Moon) by Bahman Ghobadi (Iran-Iraq-Austria-France) and Mon fils à moi (My Son) by Martial Fougeron (France)

Special Jury Prize
El Camino de San Diego (The Road to San Diego) by Carlos Sorín (Argentina)

Silver Shell for Best Director
Tom DiCillo by Delirious (United States)

Silver Shell for Best Actor
Juan Diego by Vete de mi (Leave Me) (Spain)

Silver Shell for Best Actress
Nathalie Baye by Mon fils à moi (My Son)

Jury Award for Best Photography
Nigel Bluck and Crighton Bone for Niwemang (Half Moon)

Jury Award for Best Screenplay
Tom DiCillo by Delirious (United States)

   
Venezia Film Festival (Italy)
Mostra internazionale d'arte cinematografica di Venezia
Mar del Plata Film Festival (Argentina)
Festival Internacional de Cine de Mar del Plata
Leone d'Oro for Best Film
Sanxia Haoren (Still Life) by Jia Zhang-Ke

Leone d'Argento (Jury Grand Prize)
Daratt by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun

Leone d'Argento (Special Award for Best Direction)
Alain Resnais by Coeurs (Private Fears in Public Places)

Coppa Volpi for Best Actor
Ben Affleck in Hollywoodland by Allen Coulter

Coppa Volpi for Best Actress
Helen Mirren in The Queen by Stephen Frears

Osella for an Outstanding Technical Contribution
Emmanuel Lubezki for the cinematographer in Children of Men by Alfonso Cuarón

Osella for Best Screenplay
Peter Morgan for The Queen by Stephen Frears

“Marcello Mastroianni” Award for Best Young Actor or Actress
Isild Le Besco for L'intouchable by Benoît Jacquot

Special Lion for her work as a whole
Isabelle Huppert

Leone del futuro - "Luigi De Laurentiis"Award for a First Feature Film
Khadak by Peter Brosens and Jessica Woodworth


Horizons

Horizons Prize
Mabei shang de fating by Mabei shang de fating

Horizons Documentary Prize
When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts by Spike Lee

Silver Astor for Best Screenplay
Ficció by Cesc Gay

Silver Astor for Best Director
Marina Spada for Come l´ombra-
Hong Sang Soo for Woman on the beach

Silver Astor for Best Actress
Sandra Hüller for Maddonas

Silver Astor for Best Actor
Carlos Resta for La peli Edmond

Silver Astor for Best Iberoamérican Film
M by Nicolás Prividera

Special Jury Award
Jardins en automne by Otar Iosseliani

Special Mentions
O Maior amor do mundo By Carlos Diegues

 

Berlin Film Festival (Germany)
(Beriln
Internationale Filmfestpiele - Berlinale)
Latin American Film Festival (Cuba)
Festival de Cine Latinoamericano
de La Habana

Golden Bear for the best film
Tu ya de hun shi (Tuya's Marriage) by Wang Quan'an

Silver Bear - The Jury Grand Prix 2007
El otro (The other) by Ariel Rotter

Silver Bear - Best Director 2007
Joseph Cedar for Beaufort

Silver Bear - Best Actor 2007
Julio Chavez in El otro (The other) by Ariel Rotter

Silver Bear - Best Actress 2007
Nina Hoss in Yella by Cristian Petzold

Silver Bear - Artistic Contribution 2007
To the emsemble cast of the Good shepherd by Robert de Niro

Silver Bear - Best Film Music 2007
David Mackenzie for tje use of music in his film: Hallam foe

Alfred Bauer Prize 2007
Sai bo gu ji man gwen chan a (I'm a Cyborg, but that's Ok) by Park Chan-wook

Primer Premio Coral
Iluminados por el Fuego de Tristán Bauer (Argentina)

Segundo Premio Coral
Las vueltas del Citrillo, de Felipe Cazals (México)

Tercer Premio Coral
En la cama, de Matías Bize (Chile, Alemania)

Premio Especial del Jurado
Barrio Cuba, de Humberto Solás (Cuba)

Mejor Cortometraje de ficción
Yo también te quiero, de Jack Zagha Kababie (México) Mención: Medianeras de Gustavo Taretto (Argentina)

Premio al mejor filme o video de un realizador no latinoamericano sobre América Latina
Habana Blues, de Benito Zambrano (España, Cuba, Francia)

Mejor Dirección
Felipe Cazals, por La vuelta del Citrillo (México)

Mejor Actriz (exaequo)
Luisa María Jimenez por Barrio Cuba (Cuba), Antonela Costa por El viento (Argentina)

Mejor Actor
Damián Alcazar por Las vueltas del Citrillo (México)

Mejor Guión
Julio Rojas por En la cama (Chile, Alemania)

Mejor Fotografía
Walter Carvalho, por La mala hora (Brasil)

Mejor Montaje
Manga Campion, por Juego subterráneo (Brasil)

Mejor Dirección de arte
Mercedes Alfonsín, por Monobloc (Argentina)

Mejor Música
Luiz Enrique Xavier, por Juego Subterráneo (Brasil)

Mejor Banda Sonora
Martín Grignaschi, por Iluminados por el fuego (Argentina)

Primer Premio Coral
Toro negro, de Carlos Armella y Pedro González-Rubio (México)

Segundo Premio Coral
Entreactos, de Joâo Moreira Salles (Brasil)

Tercer Premio Coral
Estamira, de Marcos Prado (Brasil)

Buenos Aires Independent Film Festival (Argentina)
(Buenos Aires Festival Internacional de Cine Independiente)
Sundance Film Festival (USA)

Best Film
In between days by So Young Kim

Special Jury Prize
Estrellas by Federico León y Marcos Martínez

Argentina's Official Competition

Best Film
UPA! by Santiago Giralt, Camila Toker y Tarnae Garateguy

Special Jury´s Price
La León by Santiago Otheguy

Best Director
Rafael Filippelli for Música nocturna
Raúl Perrone for Canadá

Short Films

First Prize
ABC, etc
by Sergio Subero

Special Mention
Simpatía by Gael Maidana

Ana by Gabriela Trettel

Public Prize

Best Film
Bucarest 12:08 byCorneliu Porumboiu

Best Argentine Film
Filimatrón by Pablo Parés

Grand Jury Prize, Documentary
Manda bala by Jason Kohn

Grand Jury Prize, Dramatic
Padre Nuestro by Christopher Zalla

World Cinema Jury Prize, Documentary
Enemies of happiness by Eva Mulvad & Ania Al Erhavem

World Cinema Jury Prize, Dramatic
Sweet mud (Adama meshugaat) by Dror shaul

Audience Award, Documentary
Grace is gone by James C. Strouse

World Documentary Audience Award
In the shadow of the moon by David Sington

World Cinema Audience Award
Once by John Carney

Documentary Directing Award
Sean Fine & Andrea Nix Fine
by War/Dance

Dramatic Directing Award
Jeffrey Blitz
by Rocket science

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award
James C. Strouse
by Grace is gone

Special Jury Prize (Documentary)
No end in sight
by Charles Ferguson

Special Jury Prizes (Dramatic) for Independent Vision
Theeth
by Jess Weixler

Special Jury Prizes (World Cinema Documentary)
Into Great Silence and Dear Pyongyang

Special Jury Prize (World Cinema Dramatic)
Eve & The Fire Horse

Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking (tie)
Bugcrush and The Wraith Of Cobble Hill

Jury Prize in International Short Filmmaking
The Natural Route (Spain)

2004 winners - 2005 winners - 2006 winners
 
contact us: webmaster@bafilmfest.com